NAME: Tadahiro Yamaki
NICKNAME: Yamaki-X
BIRTHDAY: 7 May 1975
HOME: Sapporo Hokkaido Japan
DISCIPLINES: Big mountain skier, Expedition skier
CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Skied down Mt.Denali

ABOUT ME
In 2006, he skied down Pisco Peak(5,475m) in the South American Andes, and climbed the southwest face of Alpamayo Peak(5,947m) with success.
In the year of 2010, Yamaki had increased his number of accomplishments with his expedition to Bolivia. He skied down the Huayna Potosi East Fas(6,088m) in the mountain range of Cordillera Real, and skied down slopes that were as steep as 70 degrees in angle from the stunning peaks of the Pequeno Alpamayo(5,370m) in the South American Andes.
Yamaki has accomplished a lot during the last decade, such as climbing up and skiing down many treacherous big mountains successfully and skiing off of many great peaks within his countless risky expeditions. He continues to challenge himself.

  • What MOMENT do you ski for?

When I feel my soul.
.
MORE:

  • How do you recharge your batteries for the next challenge?

I always enjoy every day of skiing.

  • What’s your favorite quote? Why does this quote resonate with you?

Water flows low. (Leave it to nature)

  • How do you conquer difficult situations?

Make a successful image.

  • What sacrifices have you had to make to get to where you are today and were they worth it?

Spending time with family and loved ones.

  • How does your mindset (or attitude) influence your performance?

Reliable and constructive.

  • What do you do when you aren’t skiing?

I work in the garden.

  • What strategy do you use to overcome pressure and stress for optimum performance?

Believe in myself.
 

ISPO Munchen